Network Management

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-03-2014

Airwave Visual RF site map does not display

Hello all I have a very perculiar problem with the visual RF maps. Which only just started (everything was working as expected).

 

From the global map I can not drill down into any site/uilding/floor level map.

Clicking on any of the site maps (from the global map) just refreshes/re-displays the main global map?!

 

Im using IE9 with Java7.6.

 

Does anyone have any sggestions?

 

Thank you,

Red.

Community Administrator
Posts: 2,180
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: Airwave Visual RF site map does not display

Just curious. Have you tried to access it from another browser?

CWNA, ACMP, Security +
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-03-2014

Re: Airwave Visual RF site map does not display

Hi Jamie,

 

Yes Firefox with the same effect :(

Community Administrator
Posts: 2,180
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: Airwave Visual RF site map does not display

Have you tried cleaning out the cache? Sometimes wierd cache problems result in odd encounters.

CWNA, ACMP, Security +
Contributor I
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-12-2011

Re: Airwave Visual RF site map does not display

What version of AMP are you using?

 

I am on AMP AMP 8.0.1 using the new HTML5 interface, and the only problem I run into sometimes is when I load a floorplan it comes in blank, but it seems to be only certain PDFs that it happens to over and over.

Contributor II
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-15-2014

Re: Airwave Visual RF site map does not display

Hi. Are you loading floorplans as pdfs or something else?
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-03-2014

Re: Airwave Visual RF site map does not display

Hello All,

 

Thankyou for your replies. It seems the server has thrown a wheel and needs a rebuild.

Will update once this has been done.

 

Regards,

Red.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: