Network Management

Reply
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎09-11-2013

New to AirWave need some help!!

[ Edited ]

Hi Forum,

 

I need some help with AirWave server. I installed an OVA on my VM and assigned the AP address and everything. I can SSH to the VM and access the CLI. I can't access the GUI though!! When I Https to the IP address of the server nothin happens and the pages times out. What is it that I need to do(if this is a common issue), may be a command that I have to issue? Please advise.

 

Thanks Forum,

Fahad.

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

Try running amp_enable from the CLI.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎09-11-2013

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

[ Edited ]

Same, nothing :(

it is V7.7.10 tried from Chrome, Firefox, and IE10

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,596
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

Did you read the installation guide for VMWARE instructions?  http://support.arubanetworks.com/Documentation/tabid/77/DMXModule/512/Command/Core_Download/Default.aspx?EntryId=11474



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 4,184
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

[ Edited ]
Try daemons and check if httpd is running if not run restart_daemons.pl

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎09-11-2013

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

I did read the installation steps before hand and did exactly what in the document. Do I need a license to enable GUI?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,596
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

At the end of the installation, it should have told you the URL to get into the GUI.  Did you follow all the instructions all the way through? 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor II
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎09-11-2013

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

I did follow everything and at the end of the insallation it said to access the amp through https://192.168.30.197 but it isn't working. I even did ./amp-install and went through the process again and not working.

MVP
Posts: 4,184
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

I recently did an install and had reboot a couple of times before the GUI started to work
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,596
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: New to AirWave need some help!!

Connect to the console and see if you can ping your default gateway..?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: