Security

Reply
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

OnGuard Says i need to updated Windows Defender and Run Scan

I am building a demo of OnGuard for a customer and have run into an issue with it detecting my AV. I am running Windows Defender which came with windows 10.

When i run onguard after connecting i get 3 messages

 

- Upgrade windows defender application to a newer version

  • How can i do this? I connected to my open network and open defender. I ran the upgrade and it pulled the latest definitions, but it didn't upgrade the 'application'. After running onguard i still fail

- Scan the Client with Windows Defender

  • Done. Still get the same message after running onguard checks again

- Update windows defender. Click here to update.

How can i solve this issue, or is Windows Defender not supported at this time?

 

Details:

CPPM 6.5.5

Aruba controller 6.4.3.4

AntiVirus & AntiSpyware Updates1.343142016/02/16 12:00:02Online2016/02/16 12:18:02
    
Windows Hotfixes Updates1.15572016/02/16 07:16:48Online2016/02/16 08:00:07
-------------------
ACDX, ACCP, CISSP, CWNA
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,040
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: OnGuard Says i need to updated Windows Defender and Run Scan

Did you check for Windows Updates? I believe they come in through WU.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: OnGuard Says i need to updated Windows Defender and Run Scan

It looks like i have some Windows Updates pending. I will try to update and see if that fixes the issue.

 

If i want to allow windows-update in my quarantine role, do you know if the application rule in ArubaOS will match that pretty accurately? 

-------------------
ACDX, ACCP, CISSP, CWNA
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: OnGuard Says i need to updated Windows Defender and Run Scan

[ Edited ]

I've installed all updates, went into defender and did an update, and ran a scan. Still shows that i am not on latest version, and i have no run a scan. Do i need to run a full scan vs a quick scan?

 

Enabled remediation, and it kicked off a full scan, will see if that resolves it

-------------------
ACDX, ACCP, CISSP, CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: