Security

Reply
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Roaming between APs and DHCP

OK... I don't have that "won't ask that embarrassing question" problem... Here goes...

I noticed, a while ago in fact, that when I roam my device checks DHCP leases. Is this normal operation?
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎03-13-2008

Re: Roaming between APs and DHCP

What kind of device? Checking for a DHCP lease is a client operation. I would be interested to know device type your testing with and does this also happen with other device or just this one.
David Dipert
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,407
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Roaming between APs and DHCP


Nik wrote:
OK... I don't have that "won't ask that embarrassing question" problem... Here goes...

I noticed, a while ago in fact, that when I roam my device checks DHCP leases. Is this normal operation?



 

Nik,

 

The answer is "it depends".  There are a number of situations where that would happen.  I don't want to guess what your situation is, so you just might want to tell us...



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Roaming between APs and DHCP

I noticed this with androids. But to be honest this is probably mainly as I carry one around in my pocket. And in actual practice once I have a laptop connected ... It stays on my desk .  I'll run some tests when I am in the office next. 

MVP
Posts: 1,405
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Roaming between APs and DHCP

you sure it was related to roaming, from my experience clients more often then you would expect send DHCP packets, could be just coincidence.

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Roaming between APs and DHCP

you know what I am pretty sure, but I'll never say never!  :smileyvery-happy:

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: