Security

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

I'm trying to get pre-login working better so that we can get better computer policy application.  Pre-login is currently hitting a walled garden VLAN because we're only get MAC addresses, and then once in the OS, it auths as user and switches VLANs.  Anyone know in Windows how to get the machine to consistently just send their hostname?

 

Example:

inconsistencies.jpg

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,191
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

Windows machines will only send their hostname as the username during a
machine authentication.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Re: Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

Okay.... so the only explanation is that my Juniper switch is re-writing it?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Re: Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

Juniper took verbose logs and analyzed them... they say that their switch is receiving it by MAC and just forwarding that along.  Which means.... the ONLY explaination is that the switch inside our ShoreTel phones is somehow re-writing it.   UGH.......

 

Anyone ever heard of this?

MVP
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

So if you take the phone out of the equation it works properly ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Re: Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

That is exactly my next bit of testing.... just not at work at the moment.  :-)

MVP
Posts: 1,407
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

where you able to confirm or deny?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Re: Windows pre-login MAC vs hostname

It wasn't the phone.  It was Windows 7 being rediculously unpredictable.  It doesn't even seem to care what settings we have.  Even when we can get Windows 7 working... it often breaks TLS because the Skype for Business certificate is issued in the same exact common name and Windows 7 gets confused.

 

We actually gave-up on Windows 7 being smooth with this system and have started a push to get to Windows 10.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: