How to display detailed interface transceiver information on Aruba Mobility Switch

Aruba Employee

Introduction : A Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) module is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. Diagnostic information related to signal strength, temperature, etc can be polled from SFPs installed in the Mobility Access Switch.

 

Feature Notes :

 
Important Points to Remember
 
  •  SFP diagnostic is not supported on copper transceivers. Only fiber transceivers are supported.
  •  SFP diagnostic is supported on 1 Gbit/s and 10 Gbit/s fiber transceivers.
  •  Aruba supports most 1 Gbit/s and 10 Gbit/s transceivers.

Configuration Steps :

 
Viewing SFP Diagnostic Information: 
You can view the SFP diagnostic information by issuing the following CLI commands.
 
Using the CLI:
 
To display detailed interface transceiver diagnostic information, issue the following command:
 
(host) #show interface gigabitethernet 0/1/1 transceiver detail

To display detailed stacking interface transceiver diagnostic information, issue the following command:

(host) #show stacking interface stack 0/1 transceiver detail

To display basic transceiver information, issue the following command:

(host) #show interface transceiver brief

 

Answer :

 

Sample Output:

The following example displays detailed interface transceiver diagnostic information.
 
(host) #show interface gigabitethernet 0/1/0 transceiver detail
Vendor Name : OPNEXT INC   <-- Name of the vendor
Vendor Serial Number : L12J55161  
Vendor Part Number : TRF2716AALB465
Aruba Supported : YES  <-- Is it supported on Aruba Switch
Cable Type : 1000BASE-SX
Connector Type : LC
Wave Length : 850 nm
Last update of transceiver information : 4 hours 41 min 50 sec
Module Low Warning Low Alarm High Warning High Alarm
Temperature Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
37 C / -10 C / -15 C / 80 C / 85 C /
98.60 F 14.00 F 5.00 F 176.00 F 185.00 F
Low Low High High
Warning Alarm Warning Alarm
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Inactive Inactive Inactive Inactive
Module Low Warning Low Alarm High Warning High Alarm
Voltage Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
3404 mV 3100 mV 3000 mV 3500 mV 3600 mV
Low Low High High
Warning Alarm Warning Alarm
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Inactive Inactive Inactive Inactive
Laser Bias Low Warning Low Alarm High Warning High Alarm
Current Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
4 mA 1 mA 1 mA 14 mA 15 mA
Low Low High High
Warning Alarm Warning Alarm
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Inactive Inactive Inactive Inactive
Laser TX Low Warning Low Alarm High Warning High Alarm
Power Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
0.279 mW / 0.089 mW / 0.070 mW / 0.631 mW / 0.794 mW /
-5.54 dBM -10.51 dBM -11.55 dBM -2.00 dBM -1.00 dBM
Low Low High High
Warning Alarm Warning Alarm
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Inactive Inactive Inactive Inactive
Laser RX Low Warning Low Alarm High Warning High Alarm
Power Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
0.000 mW/ 0.015 mW/ 0.012 mW/ 1.258 mW/ 1.584 mW/
-40.00 dBM -18.24 dBM -19.21 dBM 1.00 dBM 2.00 dBM
Low Low High High
Warning Alarm Warning Alarm
------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Active Active Inactive Inactive

 

Version history
Revision #:
1 of 1
Last update:
‎07-04-2014 02:39 AM
Updated by:
 
Labels (1)
Contributors
Tags (1)
Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: