Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-10-2014

AMP high Process use

My AMP is starting to use more swap memory.  When I run TOP in the cli I see below:  What is yes?

 

21594 root      20   0 98.5m  524  488 R 100.0  0.0  48287:12 yes                                                                                                                        
15151 root      20   0  117m 1996  572 R 54.3  0.0  25630:02 screen                                                                                                                      
  112 root      20   0     0    0    0 S 11.3  0.0 444:32.47 events/13                                                                                                                   
  100 root      20   0     0    0    0 S  5.3  0.0 974:57.85 events/1                                                                                                                    
21632 root      20   0 1595m 440m 2220 S  5.3  0.7   3431:46 httpd__________                                                                                                             
  108 root      20   0     0    0    0 S  5.0  0.0   1102:12 events/9                                                                                                                    
17502 root      20   0 2194m 687m 263m S  5.0  1.1   4:48.74 httpd__________                                                                                                             
17479 root      20   0 2265m 762m 263m S  4.6  1.2   4:45.76 httpd__________                                                                                                             
17511 root      20   0 2201m 695m 263m S  4.6  1.1   4:49.64 httpd_______

Brian Warren
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: AMP high Process use

There's no process called 'yes'.  Do you have any 3rd party packages installed?  Is there a yes.log in /var/log?  Sounds fishy and may warrant opening a support case to look into.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Contributor II
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-10-2014

Re: AMP high Process use

I did create a call to TAC and learned the following and I thought I should share:

 

The process you mentioned “yes”, you need to kill the process. Someone might have executed the “yes” on the command line prompt. The yes command is used to output "y" forever.

 

So, you can kill the process or reboot.

Brian Warren
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: