Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

AP-205 with Dlink DES-3028P?

Anyone encounter any issues with the combination of AP-205 and Dlink DES-3028P switches? I'm trying to bring up these AP-205 but failing miserably.

 

Dlink switch has no config. An AP-115 connects fine without any issues and upgrades to the controller version without problems.

Both AP-205 connects fine with factory firmware. After then upgrading to the controller version it reboots and gets stuck. Looking at the boot it doesn't seem to get an AP address anymore after upgrading.

 

[    6.140000] radio 0: band 1 ant 0 max_ssid 16
[    6.142000] radio 1: band 0 ant 0 max_ssid 16
Starting watchdog process...
Getting an IP address...
[    8.532000] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): bond0: link is not ready
[   10.536000] bond0: link up (100FD)
[   10.538000] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): bond0: link becomes ready



DHCP timed out.
killall: nanny: no process killed
killall: sapd: no process killed
Sending SIGKILL to all processes.
Please stand by while rebooting the system.
[  276.838000] Restarting system.

 I tried this with the controller (Aruba650) in 6.4.2.0 and 6.4.2.1. 

Connecting the APs directly to the controller and they come up fine.

 

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: AP-205 with Dlink DES-3028P?

Have you tried plugging into that same port and checking to ensure you're getting an IP on a laptop? I've never seen an AP not get an IP address when something else can.
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
MVP
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Re: AP-205 with Dlink DES-3028P?

Yes I did test other equipement on the same port.

Everything worked fine, except an AP-205 after retrieving its firmware from the controller (tested both 6.4.2.0 and 6.4.2.1).

 

The very first time (and again after every factory_reset) even the AP-205 got an ip address. Pretty strange indeed.

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-14-2014

Re: AP-205 with Dlink DES-3028P?

Have you found a solution to this problem.  I am having the exact same issue.  My 105's and 135's are working great but nothing with the 205.  It gets an IP address but will not connect to the controller.  When I try to ping the IP address from the controller I get no response back.

MVP
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Re: AP-205 with Dlink DES-3028P?

Our 'solution' was to throw out the dlinks.. Sorry. 

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: