Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 735
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual

I re-provisioned 81 air-monitors in distant locations this afternoon.

I hadn't realized that "automatic" meant ADP only -- I was thinking it meant "like default" which uses aruba-master after ADP fails.

 

So now that I have all of them effectively isolated, has anybody had any luck tricking the discovery protocol into working over the WAN? or will I have to dispatch a technician to every store to manually correct them all?

 

--Matthew

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual


msabin wrote:

I re-provisioned 81 air-monitors in distant locations this afternoon.

I hadn't realized that "automatic" meant ADP only -- I was thinking it meant "like default" which uses aruba-master after ADP fails.

 

So now that I have all of them effectively isolated, has anybody had any luck tricking the discovery protocol into working over the WAN? or will I have to dispatch a technician to every store to manually correct them all?

 

--Matthew


Since the APs reboot every few minutes, you could try configuring DHCP opton 43 and 60 at that site....

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 735
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual

All of them are statically assigned IP addresses, gateway, netmast and DNS servers -- no DHCP in their VLAN.

They had been looking up aruba-master and connecting, now they broadcast on port 8200 and reboot and keep broadcasting...

 

sigh.

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual

Okay.  Advice, hail mary edition:

 

If you have a Cisco layer3 switch at that location with the APs, you can configure an ip helper-address to point to the ip address of the controller on the ip interface:

 

config t

interface vlan 11

ip helper-address <ip address of Aruba Controller>

 

In addition, you would also have to configure the switch to forward port 8200:

 

config t

ip forward-protocol udp 8200

 

Good luck... :(

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 735
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual

We're using Adtran 1335 layer2/3 switches, but the command structure is similar.

 

I've broken an AP in the lab to match the 81 production APs and this helper-sleight-of-hand works!

 

No to test it on a few live sites...

 

Thanks for the tip.  I was starting to try to do the same thing trough policy-based-routes.  The helper-address is much simpler.

I'll let you know how the live sites go when I come up for air.

 

--Matthew

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
MVP
Posts: 735
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual

It worked like a charm, then using the wizard to specify hostname brok them again.

 

Turns out manually re-provisioning works every time, the wizard breaks something -- but not for all access points. Two of them came back on the second "correct" wizard run.

I'll re-fix them all and re-re-provision them manually and get this behind me.

 

Thanks again!

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual

Can you try AP installation instead of the wizard to provsion your APs?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 735
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: AP Wizard goof -- used automatic discovery instead of manual

That works fine, I was trying to go for the least-work ;)

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: