Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

Hi All;

 

I would like to provisioning an AP105 as a RAP, but this device is in a Branch Office, without access with the Controller. The Branch Office has a internet link. My Controller in HQ has a external IP address and anothers RAPs configured. 

 

Can I make a "remote" configuration with AP105, or just with RAP2 or RAP5?

 

Best Regards.

 

Valter Junior

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

The AP-105 can be provisioned via it's command line and serial cable for RAP functionality without connectivity to the controller.

 

The AP-105 does not have the same WEBUI/GUI based configuration that the RAP-2 and RAP-5 offers to you.

 

JF

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

Examples of the 'set environment' commands via the console cable on the AP-105.  


These will provision the AP and put it in Remote AP mode.

 

Aruba AP Console Variables

setenv ipaddr x.x.x.x
setenv netmask x.x.x.x
setenv gatewayip x.x.x.x
setenv master x.x.x.x
setenv serverip x.x.x.x
setenv name xxxxxx
setenv group xxxxxx
setenv remote_ap 1
save
boot
 
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

I did these configurations in AP125 (I'm testing in this AP before configure AP105 in the Branch Office) and it's not working.

 

I already add the MAC Address in the RAP Whitelist.

 

Could you help me?

 

Best Regards.

 

 

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

I would use an AP-105 to rule-in / rule-out an AP specific issue with the certificate within the AP-125.

 

What does the console output on the AP indicate if you look at the last few lines?  (e.g. errors, pauses, no output etc.)  

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

Console show the follow error:

 

vap aruba 100 vlan is 701, not discovering tunnel vlan

 

And AP is getting IP address for my ADSL router, not for the Controller.

 

After some minutues, AP reboots.

 

Best Regards.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office


valteresjunior wrote:

Console show the follow error:

 

vap aruba 100 vlan is 701, not discovering tunnel vlan

 

And AP is getting IP address for my ADSL router, not for the Controller.

 

After some minutues, AP reboots.

 

Best Regards.


Type "show log system 50" on the controller to see if that access point says why it is rebooting.  "not discovering tunnel VLAN" means that it did contact the controller and get a configuration.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

The log shows this:

 

Sep 17 09:02:22 :303086:  <ERRS> |AP RAP125VJ@192.168.168.200 nanny| Process Manager (nanny) shutting down - AP will reboot!

 

Thanks!

 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

Now, I did the same configuration in AP102, and isn't working... :(

 

Could you help me?

 

Best Regards.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP105 - RAP in Branch Office

What version of ArubaOS is this? 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: