Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

AP125 configuration

hi,

 

I want to know is there any way I can configure AP125 without using mobility controlller.

 

Thanks

uv.

MVP
Posts: 4,228
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP125 configuration

[ Edited ]

 

Is not possible , please read the datasheet

 

www.arubanetworks.com_pdf_products_DS_AP124-125.pdf_2013-06-19_11-02-08.png

http://www.arubanetworks.com/pdf/products/DS_AP124-125.pdf

 

What are you trying to accomplish ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎10-09-2009

Re: AP125 configuration

Are you trying to configure the AP with a static IP to go back to the controller? I have done this via a console cable, but then it has to report back to a controller.

Contributor I
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: AP125 configuration

hi,

 

I want to create around 5 configurations for Aruba 125 using Mobillity controller.  I want to remove Mobility controller, and using console of AP125, I want to load any of those profiles whenever needed.  PLease tell me if it is possible, I am not getting this anywhere in the docs.

 

thanks in advance.

uv.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,789
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP125 configuration

You cannot use the AP125 without the controller, period.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 4,228
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP125 configuration

 

When you say profiles what exactly do you mean ? if you remove the controller the AP125 wont be able to function on it's own

 

But if you want to change some of the settings through the console you can .

 

You can configure the following:

 

- AP-Group that AP will be part of 

- AP name

- IP address

 

See this thread it list some of the commands you can use to configure the AP through the console :

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Access-Points/printenv-command-on-AP-s/td-p/2420

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: AP125 configuration

hi,

 

I want to create AP Group like Group1 with SSID, open-none, band A. ; Group2 with SSID, open-wep, band B, 40MHz.  I want the AP to be in any group whenever I want it to.  I want this change to happen without the involvement of mobility controller.

 

thanks

uv.

MVP
Posts: 4,228
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP125 configuration

 

You can do this through the console by configuring the AP-Group which has all the settings the AP needs :

 

setenv group <AP-Group name>

 

 

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: AP125 configuration

hi,

 

When I type 'setenv' in the console it says 'permission denied'.  But the command 'ifconfig' works fine.  please guide me.

 

thanks

uv.

MVP
Posts: 4,228
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP125 configuration

You have reboot the AP and stop the boot process
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: