Wireless Access

Reply
AJ
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2013

AP93h 5Ghz is not coming up

HI

 

At one of the sites, the customer is using AP93h, AP92 and AP93 with 650 controller.

As all the above mentioned APs have single radio and by default they are working on 2.4 GHz. As per the customer requirment we have to enable the 5Ghz.

I am trying to enable the 11a radio profile also tried the following commands on CLI

 

ap system-profile <nameofprofile>
  rf-band "a"

But still the Aps are working on 2.4GHz and not switching the band.

currently the controller is running on 6.4

i have tried the above method on the other controllers which works perfectly fine but i am not sure what exactly the problem is or may be some limitation on 650 which i am not aware of.

 

 Please let me know if some one ran into the same problem.

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,775
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP93h 5Ghz is not coming up

Please make sure that your Virtual AP (s) are not restricted to g only.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: AP93h 5Ghz is not coming up

Hi,

 

Check the VAP profile , Advance config as shown bellow, it should be either all or a.

 

BAnd1.png

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
AJ
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2013

Re: AP93h 5Ghz is not coming up

yes it is selected all i have also tried with a 

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP93h 5Ghz is not coming up

[ Edited ]

I am not sure if the APs ARM settings have any effect on this? If you have client aware enabled, perhaps the APs are not switching channels until no one is connected?

Just throwing it out there, I'm not sure if a manual band change is reliant on ARM Client aware settings, or if the change would happen regardless or ARMs config.

 

Have you tried to reboot an AP to see if it forces the change?

 

_ELiasz

-------------------
ACDX, ACCP, CISSP, CWNA
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: AP93h 5Ghz is not coming up

Hi,

 

Client aware is no where concern with radio band. it will effect Channel change. but we can try once by disabling ARM on radios. just a try.

 

if not open a ticket with TAC.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP93h 5Ghz is not coming up

Yeah it's a long shot. I would say the best test would be to reboot the AP, but if thats not possible try to disable ARM. If still not working, dig into it further with TAC.

 

_ELiasz

-------------------
ACDX, ACCP, CISSP, CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: