Wireless Access

Reply
Chief Airhead
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎07-13-2010

Advertise QBSS Load Information Element in Beacon.

[ Edited ]

Ever wanted to know how many clients are associated to a Basic Service Set without looking in the controller? If yes then enable QBSS Load IE.

 

Go to your SSID profile and click Advanced.

Scroll down until you see Advertise QBSS Load IE

Click it then apply.

 

 

Now fire up your packet capture utility and check it out.

 

 

Let me know if you have used this in the field and for what purpose. 

Sean Rynearson | Chief Airhead
Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,811
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Advertise QBSS Load Information Element in Beacon.

That would be "A" for Awesome, Srynearson!



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: Advertise QBSS Load Information Element in Beacon.

Nice post Sean :), I have used QBSS in a Cisco Infra for a Voice Client  Troubleshoot scenario where ASCOM phones were doing some agressing Roam...Eventually it  narrowed down to be a load issue in one of the AP's. 

- Akram
MVP
Posts: 757
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Re: Advertise QBSS Load Information Element in Beacon.

Dragging up an old topic here, but would there be any reason NOT to enable this?

And is it still usefull with arm's client-match?

Would having both enabled be good/better/not advicable?

 

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,811
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Advertise QBSS Load Information Element in Beacon.

The reason why it was added because Cisco phones leverage that parameter and in a multivendor environment, those phones would prefer access points that have that element enabled. It is much less useful in a uniform environment.

I would say, you never know how a client responds to that check box, so if you do not have Cisco phones in a multivendor environment, do not enable it.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: Advertise QBSS Load Information Element in Beacon.

It again depends on whether Load based CAC is used or BandWidth based CAC is configured on, if it is load based CAC, then enabling QBSS Load IE will help in a Mixed Client Environment. 

- Akram
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: