Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-14-2016

Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

Hi everyone,

we have a problem with an Aruba AP-205, which can not be integrated into the other AP´s. The other 20 AP´s are AP-105. We got the problem, that the AP-205 wants to be the Master of all Access Points, if I write the Controller IP into the Interface, it automatically takes the Master Ownership.

Prefered Master is deactivated for the AP-205. We tried everything now, to integrate the Ap-205 to the existing ones.

Does anybody had already the same problem and fixed it?

Is there any firmware upgrade available or what can cause the problem, that the new Access Point, wants to take the Master-Ownership?

 

Kind Regards

Patrick

MVP
Posts: 756
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

Problem you are runnign into I tihnk is that your IAP-cluster doesn't have the firmware for the IAP-205 and hence cannot add that AP to the cluster.

Try upgrading the IAP-205 (in a different vlan) first to the same firmware and only after that add it to the cluster vlan so it can be added.

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-14-2016

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

Thanks for the quick response.

Do you now how to update the Ap-205, where i can get the firmware?

Many Thanks!

MVP
Posts: 512
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

Thing is that you need the software to be the same that you have on your IAP's. I would suggest you first make sure you have the IAP-105's updated to the latest software accessible through the IAP GUI (Maintenance -> Firmware). Don't check the button for Reboot all AP's after upgrade, but instead wait 30 minutes or so until all AP's have gotten the upgraded software before you manully trigger a reboot of the IAPs (Maintenance -> Reboot || Reboot All

 

while doing this you can plug in the IAP-205 to a different VLAN than the other IAP's, reset it and do the same upgrade procedure for it.

 

Now - after upgrades and reboots you can move the IAP-205 to the same VLAN as the IAP-105's and you will shortly see the IAP-205 being joined to the cluster.

 

If you upgrade the IAP-205 while on the same subnet as the other IAP-105's can end up with a reset config on the existing IAP cluster.

 


Regards
John Solberg

-ACMX #316 :: ACCP-
Intelecom - Norway
----------------------------
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
MVP
Posts: 756
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

You do not need to download the firmware yourself. As john says, consider your setup as 2 different clusters for a bit and upgrade both to the latest version using the automatic image check. (Maintenance>Automatic>Check for New Version)

 

Be sure to keep the IAP-205 in a different vlan untill it is running the same firmware version as your IAP-105 cluster. When the firmware is identical just add the IAP-205 to your IAP-105 cluster. From there on forware upgrade will be seamless.

 

For more details on upgrading check http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/Instant_40_Mobile/Advanced/Content/UG_files/Basic_conf_tasks/Firmware_Image_Server_in.htm

 

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-14-2016

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

[ Edited ]

Thanks, for the quick responses.

If I want to search after new versions, the update server tells me "No response from Server".

Does the Firewall block anything?

Does anbody has the manuell firmware for AP-105?

 

Thanks in advance.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,808
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

Which version do you need?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-14-2016

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

Actually we have running the following version:

6.4.2.3-4.1.1.2_48114

 

Can you please provide me the latest Firmware?

As attached Screenshot I can just Update by URL, because search automatically after a new Version is not working.

Can somebody provide me the URL´s for 105 and 205?

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,808
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

I already sent you both.  Please let me know if it does not work.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-14-2016

Re: Ap-205 wants be be Master in AP Farm

We took our FTP Server and installed the new Firmware from you successfully.

So I wanted to took in a IAP-205 and IAP-105, but the both are their own master, I don´t know how to catch them at the reset of the farm, they will boot at own master, but will not detect the existing farm of Access Points. Does anybody has a tipp which problem this causes?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: