Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Apple Desktop issue

I'm a sys admin for a school district.

After loading 6.2.1.5 firmware on all my 3400 controllers, A certain model of Apple iMac desktops can no longer get to the internet.

They get a valid ip address but can not get to the internet. This only affects one particular iMac at this point.

 

Anyone seen this before?

 

Thanks,

 

Stan

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,782
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Apple Desktop issue

Can it get anywhere else?

 

I would type "show datapath session table <ip address of that device>" while you are attempting to send traffic to see what traffic it IS sending.  Beyond that I would check to make sure that nothing is statically set on that device like the DNS server, etc.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Apple Desktop issue

This is what is reported

 


Source IP Destination IP Prot SPort DPort Cntr Prio ToS Age Destination TAge Packets Bytes Flags
-------------- -------------- ---- ----- ----- ---- ---- --- --- ----------- ---- --------- --------- -----
10.17.73.15 224.0.0.251 2 6 6 0/0 0 24 0 tunnel 193 e 0 0 FTCI

 

This is only on one particular desktop model.

I've got a feeling it's the wireless card in this model.

 

no other device is having a problem. when I go back to 6.2.0.2, all is well.

 

Strange.

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,782
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Apple Desktop issue

Looks like it is sending bonjour traffic, but that could be your timing.  Attempt to send traffic constantly and re-run that comand.  Ping the device as well.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Apple Desktop issue

I'm pinging the ip address now. Here is the latest.

 

One thing though, for trouble shooting and for me to get to this desktop, we  have an ethernet cable plugged in.

 

10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 42 0 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 1 1 84 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 43 0 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 0 1 84 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 41 0 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 2 1 84 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 38 0 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 5 1 84 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 39 0 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 4 1 84 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 36 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 7 1 84 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 37 0 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 6 1 84 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 35 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 8 0 0 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 32 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 b 0 0 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 33 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 a 0 0 FI

10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 30 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 d 0 0 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 28 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 f 0 0 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 29 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 e 0 0 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 26 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 11 0 0 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 27 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 10 0 0 FI
10.17.73.15 10.12.32.100 1 25 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 12 0 0 FI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 41 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 2 1 84 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 43 2048 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 0 1 84 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 42 2048 0/0 0 0 0 1/3 1 1 84 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 37 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 6 1 84 FCI


10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 36 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 e 1 84 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 39 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 b 1 84 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 38 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 c 1 84 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 33 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 11 0 0 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 32 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 12 0 0 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 35 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 f 0 0 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 29 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 15 0 0 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 28 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 16 0 0 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 30 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 14 0 0 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 25 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 19 0 0 FCI


10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 27 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 17 0 0 FCI
10.12.32.100 10.17.73.15 1 26 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/3 18 0 0 FCI
10.17.73.15 224.0.0.251 2 6 6 0/0 0 24 1 tunnel 193 12 0 0 FTCI

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,782
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Apple Desktop issue

Well, the ping looks just fine BUT....If you have it plugged into the ethernet, it might prefer that path to send out ALL traffic and not send any traffic through the wireless.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Apple Desktop issue

Right, this is off-site at the moment and I can't unplug the cable.

It is pinging the wireless address though.

 

I've opened a TAC on this and worse case I can reload 6.2.0.2 for awhile. Even though 6.2.0.2 has it's own problems with ip spoofing and blacklisting my clients on it's own.

 

Thanks for your time cjoseph.

 

 

 

MVP
Posts: 2,948
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Apple Desktop issue

Forget the internet

Can you ping your default gateway?

It just really odd that it just stop working... i upgraded a few weeks ago a school that just use Apple, which means lot of model s of ipads, mac book, and mac desktop... and it was to 6.2.1.5 and there was no issue...

 

Cheers

Carlos

 

----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Apple Desktop issue

I have not , specifially, tried pinging the default gateway from those desktops.

 

I can, however, ping the desktops from my district office.

 

It's just very odd, that no other model of Apple, Windows , or IOS devices so far have any issues like this.

 

Thanks,

 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: Apple Desktop issue

It looks like firmware 6.2.1.5 has AMSDU is off by default. Aruba support helped with this.

 

Enabling this seemed to have solved this issue.

 

Thanks,

 Stan

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: