Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-22-2012

Can't Provision AP

Have a 620 with 6.1.3.0 code. Have a AP connected ont eh g1/0 interface, but getting the following message:

 

AP rebooted Fri Dec 31 16:04:25 PST 1999; SAPD: Unable to contact switch. Called by sapd_hello_cb:4

 

That would indicate a network error, but the AP is getting an IP and knows the master IP address. The controller can ping the AP also. Monitoring shows the status as up, but can't provision and AP keeps rebooting. Any thoughts an why the AP will not provision?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,819
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't Provision AP

This can happen if you accidentally have Vlan 1 (or the lowest Vlan number) as a non-routable ip address.  type "show controller-ip" to see what the controller-ip is.  No matter what Vlan ip address the AP contacts the controller on initially, it gets re-routed to the controller-ip and if it is non routable, you will get that symptom.  Find out what the output of that command is, first.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: Can't Provision AP

Is the AP directly connected to gig1/0?  If not, is there a firewall or packet filtering ACL between the AP and controller that could be allowing ICMP but blocking other ports and protcols that might be needed?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-22-2012

Re: Can't Provision AP

The address is the ip of the controller on vlan 4, which is the same vlan as the AP. I have other controllers with the same setup with no issues?

 

(Controller) #show controller-ip

Switch IP Address: #.#.4.18

Switch IP is configured to be Vlan Interface: 4

Switch IPv6 address is not configured.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,819
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't Provision AP

Can you get into the console of the AP to see what is going on?

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-22-2012

Re: Can't Provision AP

Yes, was able to fix. Had some profile issues. Thanks!

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Can't Provision AP

What were the profile issues?  I'm having similar issues, but the AP provisions for a little while then goes down and I must reboot the controller and other such silly methods.   I'm pretty green to the world of Aruba and I'm working on getting things sorted out...

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,819
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't Provision AP

When did this start happening or did it ever work?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Can't Provision AP

[ Edited ]

It did work!  In fact when we were on older ArubaOS code (2.4.8.14) everything worked fine.  Since then, due to suits giving pressure in the deadline department, we decided to skip submitting the code to Aruba for revision before OS upgrades and now we are on 3.4.4.0 and some of the code is preserved, but the 1 AP we have connected for just testing right now will not stay up.  I understand the code should have been submitted to Aruba for revision but at this point I'm pondering a full wipe...  Any help is greatly appreciated.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,819
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't Provision AP

Get on the commandline in enable mode and type "show log system 50" to see if you can see anything that is happening with that AP.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: