Wireless Access

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-19-2013

How can I tell if a 3200 has been upgraded to 1GB of memory or if I already have an 3200XM?

Can someone point out to me if the following is from either a 3200, 3200 with upgraded memory or a 3200XM ?  I don't have physical access to the controller, neither can I reboot it to check the boot messages...

 

(aruba3200) #show mem

Memory (Kb): total: 760772, used: 310540, free: 450232

 

(aruba3200) #show ver
Aruba Operating System Software.
ArubaOS (MODEL: Aruba3200), Version 6.1.3.1
Website: http://www.arubanetworks.com
Copyright (c) 2002-2012, Aruba Networks, Inc.
Compiled on 2012-03-13 at 00:28:42 PDT (build 32786) by p4build

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version CPBoot 1.3.0.1 (build 34416)
Built: 2012-07-09 23:41:24
Built by: p4build@re_client_34416


Switch uptime is 308 days 6 hours 1 minutes 3 seconds
Reboot Cause: Power Failure.
Supervisor Card
Processor XLR 508 (revision C4) with 1254M bytes of memory.
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
512M bytes of Supervisor Card System flash (model=CF 512MB).

 

(nplaruba3200) # show inventory

Supervisor Card slot            : 0
System Serial#                  : BGxxxxxxx
SC      Assembly#               : 2xxxxxxx (Rev:08.00)
SC      Serial#                 : Fxxxxxxxx (Date:07/27/12)
SC      Model#                  : Aruba3200
HW MAC Addr                     : 00:0B:86:xx:xx:xx to 00:0B:86:xx:xx:xx
CPLD Version                    : (Rev: 1.3)

Aruba
Posts: 1,644
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: How can I tell if a 3200 has been upgraded to 1GB of memory or if I already have an 3200XM?

[ Edited ]

That particular output has been upgraded.   The total value showing:  760772 indicates the new memory DIMM: the older output would have been 354124.   

 

 

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: How can I tell if a 3200 has been upgraded to 1GB of memory or if I already have an 3200XM?

show switchinfo

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-19-2013

Re: How can I tell if a 3200 has been upgraded to 1GB of memory or if I already have an 3200XM?

Thank you for the simple answer I was after :)

 

Now I can upgrade to 6.2.1.3 in confidence (requirement of upgrade was 1GB memory).

 

Can you understand my confusion when the CPU shows > 1GB memory and the memory command shows < 1GB memory?  Is there a reason behind this?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: