Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-27-2015

How do I reset AP 70 to defaults

I need to know how to reset an AP 70 to its defaults. I have it connected to the controller.  When I had it conected to a PC via the serial cable I was unable to see anything.

 

Thank you

Community Administrator
Posts: 2,280
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: How do I reset AP 70 to defaults

Welcome to the community!

 

Have you verified your console settings, baud rate and port?

 

Onec your in purgeenv will get you what you need.

 

 

CWNA, ACMP, Security +
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-27-2015

Re: How do I reset AP 70 to defaults

[ Edited ]

thru putty i have speed 9600 data 8 stop 1 parity none flow control none

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How do I reset AP 70 to defaults

bmorebith,

 

If you have an AP70, it requires either:

 

- A special console cable if the AP70 is POE powered or powered by a DC adapter

- A special console "box" if the AP70 is powered via inline power

- An 800 or 2400 controller so that you can use telnet console.

 

The AP70 does not work with a typical console adapter.  Please see the end of the post here:  http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Access-Points/Resetting-an-AP-60-Access-Point/m-p/4436/highlight/true#M494 for a part number or diagram.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-27-2015

Re: How do I reset AP 70 to defaults

[ Edited ]

OK, i have an aruba 800 controller.  I connected the AP70 to ent0 in the aruba800 controller.  I can telnet into the aruba and enable the privlidged commands.  now i'm going to check out that article.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How do I reset AP 70 to defaults

The article here:  http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Controller-Based-WLANs/How-do-I-SOE-into-a-switch-using-SSH/ta-p/180852 goes into it specifically.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-27-2015

Re: How do I reset AP 70 to defaults

Ok, so here is the status update.

 

I am unable to reset the AP70 directly connected to a laptop with a serial cable due to the fact it takes a specific serial cable.  A standard serial cable will NOT get the job done.  So that rules out that method of reseting the AP70.

 

The other method used to reset the AP70 is by connecting the AP70 to an ARUBA800 ethernet port and then connecting to the ARUBA800 via telnet, and reset the AP70 via a telnet session. I can connect to the ARUBA800 and open the telnet session but I dont get past that step.

I have attached a document I've been following.  I'm not sure how to identify the slot port.

 

Here is the step I get hung up on:

 

soe> connect <slot/port where the AP is connected to>               (e.g. soe>connect 1 / 2)

 

Thanks

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: