Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

How to setup VLANs

If I want to create multiple SSIDs each going to a different VLAN, do I just specify which VLAN each SSID should use and then setup the port that the AP is connected to as tagged with all the VLANs I want to use? Or do I have to also specify the VLANs under the  wired profile that is set to the connected port on the AP?

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,460
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: How to setup VLANs

Are you using controller-based or Instant APs?

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Contributor I
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: How to setup VLANs

Instant APs connected to a managed switch

MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: How to setup VLANs

no need to setup the wired port profile unless you are using it.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Contributor I
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: How to setup VLANs

On a defaulted AP, there is a wired profile already assigned to Eth0. The ethernet ports will only be used to connect my AP to the network. Does that mean there is absolutely no reason for me to change/add any kind of settings to the wired profile?

MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: How to setup VLANs

For an instant AP the port needs to be untagged with the management vlan and tagged with any vlans you want to put wireless users in. Then when setting up the SSID you would choose static vlan and input the vlan ID.
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: How to setup VLANs

Don't worry about changing the wired profile.
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
Contributor I
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: How to setup VLANs

Got it to work without touching the wired profile. Thanks

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: