Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-08-2014

I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

[ Edited ]

I have an Aruba 7210 WLAN controller with AP225's and 275's.  I have set up each AP with a static IP.  I can ping from the console connection to each AP with a good reply.  My issue is I can't get the APs to connect to the controller. 

 

Controller IP:     10.79.11.5              Gateway:  10.79.11.1                   Subnet:  255.255.255.0

 

AP IP range:  10.79.11.10- 10.79.11.49

 

Control Plane is diabled

 

This is a system that is stand alone on my desk for testing purposes.  I can't find any info to set up 7210 with static ip addresses assigned to the APs.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,261
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

Did you set the controller-ip address for the acces points during provisioning so that it can find the controller?  



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-08-2014

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

While in console and watching the AP boot it runs ADP and finds the master as 10.79.11.5 which is the 7210

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,261
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

Type "show ap database" and see what the controller thinks about those access points.

 

Also, type "show log syste 50" to see if there are any messages about those access points.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-08-2014

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

Where would I type that command in?  Console of the AP or the 7210?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,261
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

How did you provision those access points?  If you use the console, it would be "setenv master <ip address of master>".  If you used the GUI, it would be the master ip address.  But you say that the access points are finding the master, according to the console...



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-08-2014

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

I consoled into each one and used these commands.

 

setenv ipaddr 10.79.11.x

setenv netmask 255.255.255.0

setenv gatewayip 10.79.11.1

save

boot

 

I watched the AP boot up and start ADP and all of them found the master as 10.79.11.5.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,261
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

You need to type "setenv master <ip address of master>" if you are not using DHCP.

 

Well, you need to type "show datapath session table <ip address of acess point>"  on the controller to see if it is sending the controller any traffic.  That is the first step.

 

Next, you need to type "show log system 50" to see if there are any problems with that access point, if it is already sending traffic.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-08-2014

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

 

Here is the response I get from that command on the console of the 7210

 

(DEWLAN) User: admin Password: ********

(DEWLAN) >show datapath session table 10.79.11.48                                      

^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

(DEWLAN) >show datapath session table                                

^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

(DEWLAN) >show datapath session table10.79.11.48                                

^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,261
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I have an Aruba 7210 with AP-275's and AP-225's.

You need to be in enable mode to run that command.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: