Wireless Access

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-28-2010

Provision button broken

I recently upgraded to 6.2.1.2 on a Aruba 3600 and now it looks like provisioning is broken in the webpage.  I select the newly discovered AP and click on the provision button and nothing happens.  I can't even reprovision existing APs.  Has anybody else had this problem?  I'm looking through the config to see if I can do this in SSH. 

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Provision button broken

 

Have you tried using another BROWSER ?

 

I currently have 6.2.1.2 installed and I'm not experiencing that issue 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Aruba Employee
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: Provision button broken

If you clear the cache on your browser (or use a different browser), does it start working? You can provision APs from the CLI, but its a little more complicated than using the GUI.
MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Provision button broken

Make sure you are using the following supported browsers:

Screen Shot 2013-07-23 at 11.45.29 AM.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-28-2010

Re: Provision button broken

Thank you.  The browser version was my problem.   I'm using Windows 8 with IE 10 and Firefox 22.  I used the developer tools in IE to set Browser Mode to IE 9 and the provisioning works.

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Provision button broken

 

Good to know

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: