Wireless Access

Reply
JTB
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

RAP3 - Instant to RAP Conversion - IP ONLY???

Hey everyone,

 

I'm programming my first RAP3's today and I see they have shipped as instant.  The conversion process is quite easy and I have not had an issue but here is my problem:

 

I use F5 Global Traffic Managers for ISP redundancy to my HQ where the RAP controller lives.  When doing the conversion in the instant AP you cannot specify a DNS name, only the IP address of the controller you want to manage the RAP.  So in the case of the RAP3's I'm provisioning today, they are now pointed to a specific IP address.  If my primary ISP goes down these RAP's would go down too.

 

If I could point them to a DNS name then my DNS name will resolve properly based upon the current conditions of my ISP.  The RAP5's I've provisioned in the past (that did NOT ship as instant) always were able to be configured for a DNS name.  

 

So my question becomes how can I request this functionality or is there a way I can change it to a DNS name from an IP address after I have done the initial conversion?

 

Thanks!

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,513
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP3 - Instant to RAP Conversion - IP ONLY???

You can certainly provision it to an FQDN after initial conversion.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

JTB
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: RAP3 - Instant to RAP Conversion - IP ONLY???

Could you point me in the direction on how I would do that?  I guess my inexperience is coming in to play here.  Once I did the conversions the unit's turned into RAP's and they just come online and operate as a normal RAP so I'm not quite sure how to change the controller IP to a FQDN.

JTB
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: RAP3 - Instant to RAP Conversion - IP ONLY???

I think I just answered my own question.  Obviously I can just go into my RAP controller and reprovision it from there.

 

Thank you for the tip and getting me straightened out!

JTB
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: RAP3 - Instant to RAP Conversion - IP ONLY???

While I'm busy talking to myself.  How would I go about suggesting Aruba allows FQDN's in the conversion process so I don't have to repeat steps?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,513
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP3 - Instant to RAP Conversion - IP ONLY???


JTB wrote:

While I'm busy talking to myself.  How would I go about suggesting Aruba allows FQDN's in the conversion process so I don't have to repeat steps?


The latest version of IAP allows a FQDN for conversion.  Just got to Maintenence and get the upgrade, first....



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

JTB
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: RAP3 - Instant to RAP Conversion - IP ONLY???

Thank you so much for your help cjoseph, I really apprecaite it. 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: