Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎04-15-2013

Rap 2 IL Flag on Controller

I have a customer that has 3 650 controllers, one master and the rest slave.  He has purchased the max license's for this environment and is not using all of them "See Attach Screen Shot's" We are trying to provision a Rap 2, eventually it shows up on the controller with a IL flag which does not make sense.  I unplugged the Rap and plug in a spare AP 105 that he has and it finds the controller and I am able to provision it with no issue or flag's.  Any suggestions?

 

 

MVP
Posts: 4,269
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Rap 2 IL Flag on Controller

[ Edited ]

How many APs do you have attached to that controller ?

 

The 650 has a limitation , please do a show ap active 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎04-15-2013

Re: Rap 2 IL Flag on Controller

[ Edited ]

Here is what the customer just pulled for me.

 

Active AP Table

---------------

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Rap 2 IL Flag on Controller

They need the output of "show ap database"



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎04-15-2013

Re: Rap 2 IL Flag on Controller

OK TAC is looking into now.

 

Thanks

Contributor II
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎06-07-2011

Re: Rap 2 IL Flag on Controller

1.use AOS 5.0

2. or config the rap2 as remoteAP mode.

Aruba
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-03-2011

Re: Rap 2 IL Flag on Controller

In 6.2+ code on the 600 series, capacity is now CAP=RAP. There is no longer a multiplier for RAP's coming in over IPsec.



| Adam Kennedy, Systems Engineer - adamk@hpe.com

| Service Providers – Aruba, an HPE Company

| Twitter: @adam8021x | Airheads: akennedy
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: