Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-24-2014

Startup Wizard

I'm trying to setup an Aruba S3500 mobility switch - I invoke Quick setup and supply the basic config:

 

Management
VLAN: 1
Upstream Ports : GE-0/0/0
IP address assignment: Static
IP Address : 172.16.252.50
Net Mask : 255.255.252.0
Default Gateway : 172.16.252.1

 

But after the config is successfully pushed, I can't ping 172.16.252.50, SSH to it, etc

 

Sniffing the wire I see a lot of STP packets and an occasional gratuitous ARP for the tunneled IP of the Aruba controller (specified in the Startup Wizard). But the Aruba mobility switch doesn't appear to respond to an ARP of it's IP address.

 

Feel like I'm missing something obvious here

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Startup Wizard

What port is your client connected to?  Can you do a show trunk command and see if the port (VLAN tagging perspective) is matched to the "uplink" port - 0/0/0 in the physical topology?  I.E - is the inter-switch links configured similarly?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-24-2014

Re: Startup Wizard

I have a laptop connected to 0/0/0 - nothing else. I've tried other ports not assigned to the management vlan - I've also tried adding multiple ports to the management vlan. Is the management vlan port tagged? I've been assuming it's untagged

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Startup Wizard

I haven't run through the startup wizard in a while...can you please post your config?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-24-2014

Re: Startup Wizard

I just factory-defaulted and invoked the GUI startup wizard - slight changes from my original post but not much different (see below)

 

I statically assign the laptop connected to 0/0/0:

 

 IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.252.49
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.252.1

 

I see an ARP broadcast targeting 172.16.252.50 but no response.

 

The Aruba S3500 Startup Wizard config:

 

  • Basic Info
Name: ArubaS3500-48P-US
Country Code: US
Tunneled Server IP Address: 172.16.0.254
Date: 2014 Apr 09
Time: 15 2 42(hr min sec)
TimeZone: GMT -05:00 EST
 
  • Management
VLAN: 6
Upstream Ports : GE-0/0/0
IP address assignment: Static
IP Address : 172.16.252.50
Net Mask : 255.255.252.0
Default Gateway : 172.16.252.1
Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Startup Wizard

Can you send the output of show run....

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-24-2014

Re: Startup Wizard

Perhaps you can suggest a way but I'm at a loss since I can't SSH into it - I've tried assigning an IP address to the out-of-band management port but the same thing - no L3 connectivity. I have SSH into the switch - but only after invoking the startup wizard and pointing putty to 172.16.0.254 (the IP address the switch assigns itself to serve DHCP and the GUI startup wizard). I'm assuming this wipes the running config - but maybe not?

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Startup Wizard

Ah...I see.  I was thinking you had a local console connected.  Try the followinG:

 

Go through the setup wizard but do NOT choose a management VLAN and do NOT select an Uplink port.  Leave those as blank/default.

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-24-2014

Re: Startup Wizard

Will do first thing tomorrow and post results - thanks for your assistance with this!

Aruba Employee
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Startup Wizard

Aaron, this may be too simple, but there is a management port on the back of the switch. could you be configuring that?
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: