Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-05-2013

VIA - Answer scripts?

Using SCCM to push out VIA to the user community and we're building the package now.  Does anyone have an answer script for the portion of the install that asks for the controller IP and domain username/password?  We want this deployment to be zero touch for our users and need a way to fully automate this entire rollout.  Thanks!

Aruba Employee
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-22-2013

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

Hi,

 

Installation can automatically download the profile for the user if appropriate command line parameters are provided. Valid command line parameters include

AUTHPROFILE

GATEWAY

USERNAME

PASSWORD

GETCONFIG

 

For Your case the syntax would be "msiexec.exe /i ansetup.msi GATEWAY=<Controller IP/name> AUTHPROFILE=<default/profilename> USERNAME=<username> PASSWORD=<password> GETCONFIG=1"

 

If you are mass deploying and you do not have a single credential set for all of the systems, then you can skip the USERNAME and PASSWORD parameters in the above syntax. VIA installation will prompt for those details from the currently logged on user.

 

-Nagendra

Nagendra Rapaka
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-05-2013

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

Thanks for the info!

RCS
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2014

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

Hello, I've been trying to get the command line paramenters to work, but have had no luck. I contacted Aruba Support and they said a bug has been filed on this very issue. Have you been able to get it to work and if so, how? 


Thank you for your time!

 

Aruba Employee
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-22-2013

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

Hi RCS,

 

Is there any specific command line option that is not working for you?

 

 

Nagendra Rapaka
RCS
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2014

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

I've haven't been able to get the username and password fields to input: It will put in the gateway, but not username nor password. My full command is the following:

 

msiexec.exe /i ansetup64.msi /qn GATEWAY=X.X.X.X GETCONFIG=1 USER=XXXX PASSWORD=XXXX

Aruba Employee
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-22-2013

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

RCS,

 

Try adding in the AUTHPROFILE parameter.  This parameter is mandatory for auto download of the profile when attempting from command line. Please see the message #2 above for syntax.

 

By the way, I could not able to connect to the ticket that support has opened for you. Please ask your support  contact to work with me.

 

Regards,

Nagendra Rapaka
RCS
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2014

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?


Nagendra Rapaka wrote:

RCS,

 

Try adding in the AUTHPROFILE parameter.  This parameter is mandatory for auto download of the profile when attempting from command line. Please see the message #2 above for syntax.

 

By the way, I could not able to connect to the ticket that support has opened for you. Please ask your support  contact to work with me.

 

Regards,


Thanks Nagendra! Adding the AUTHPROFILE did the trick when installing it locally on the machine. Strange thing is, when we set this up to auto-deploy via the Microsoft SCCM server, it does not populate any of the information. Any ideas on why that is?
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-05-2013

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

Sorry for the late reply on this, but it sounds like you got it working.  At any rate, my SCCM guy gave me this script, which is what he used to push this out to our user community:

 

@ echo off

if EXIST "c:\program files\Aruba Networks\Virtual Internet Agent\anuacui.exe" (GOTO END) ELSE (GOTO INSTALL)

:INSTALL

XCOPY \\[unc path to msi file] C:\windows\system /Y

cd c:\windows\system

msiexec.exe /i ansetup.msi GATEWAY=OUTSIDE IP OF YOUR VIA CLIENT or DNS NAME AUTHPROFILE=Via-Connection-Profile_0/VIA CONNECTION PROFILE NAME=[ad service account] PASSWORD=******** GETCONFIG=1 /q

:END

 

EXIT

Aruba Employee
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-22-2013

Re: VIA - Answer scripts?

Hi RCS,

 

Hope your issue is resolved. We can work on to see why the same does not work with SCCM in your environment.

 

We typically need to look at the msi logs and VIA logs to see if there is an error.  You will have to add "/l*v c:\temp\msilog.txt" to generate msi log while you attempt the install.

 

Thanks Ryan for the script.

 

Nagendra Rapaka
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: