Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-20-2015

Why are some of my APs on 7210 controller flagged as on Standby Mode.

Using a 7210 controller with a combination of 205H, 215 and 225 APs and all seems to be ok since clients are connecting as they should be.

 

However, I've noticed that in the 7210 Configuration / Wireless / AP Installation section that some of my APs do not have any FLAGS whereas several are in Standby Mode. They still appear to be functioning ok though.

 

I've checked my configs and these APs are configured like the ones that do not have any flags.

 

Any ideas why some APs are in Standby Mode?

 

Thanks in advance for the info and Happy New Year to all Airheads.

 

 

Aruba Employee
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎02-14-2013

Re: Why are some of my APs on 7210 controller flagged as on Standby Mode.

Hi, 

 

Check the HA configuration. 

 

Thanks, 

Rajaguru Vincent 

Thanks,
Rajaguru Vincent
CWNA | CWSP | CWAP | CWDP | ACMP
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,636
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Why are some of my APs on 7210 controller flagged as on Standby Mode.

Are you using HA AP Fast Failover?


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Aruba Employee
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎12-28-2012

Re: Why are some of my APs on 7210 controller flagged as on Standby Mode.

I hope you are refering to the below flag, which refers to the client as Standby mode AP, when you have a HA setup.

 

#show ap database
AP Database
-----------
Name   Group  AP Type  IP Address     Status         Flags  Switch IP      Standby IP
----   -----  -------  ----------     ------         -----  ---------      ----------
AP205  ha1    205      10.163.163.32  Up 31m:3s      S   <<<<<<<<<   10.163.160.97  10.163.160.98  
AP215  ha2    215      10.163.163.31  Up 2h:21m:13s         10.163.160.98  10.163.160.97


Flags: U = Unprovisioned; N = Duplicate name; G = No such group; L = Unlicensed
       I = Inactive; D = Dirty or no config; E = Regulatory Domain Mismatch
       X = Maintenance Mode; P = PPPoE AP; B = Built-in AP; s = LACP striping
       R = Remote AP; R- = Remote AP requires Auth; C = Cellular RAP;
       c = CERT-based RAP; 1 = 802.1x authenticated AP; 2 = Using IKE version 2
       u = Custom-Cert RAP; S = Standby-mode AP <<<<<<<<<<; J = USB cert at AP
       i = Indoor; o = Outdoor
       M = Mesh node; Y = Mesh Recovery

 

Below command give HA AP table.
       
#show ha ap table
HA AP Table
-----------
AP     IP-Address     MAC-Address        AP-flags  HA-flags
--     ----------     -----------        --------  --------
AP205  10.163.163.32  9c:1c:12:c7:e1:24  SLU    <<<<<<<<<<<<<<   
AP215  10.163.163.31  24:de:c6:cf:65:02  LU        
Total Num APs::2
Active APs::1
Standby APs::1
AP Flags: R=RAP; S=Standby <<<<<<<<<<<; s=Bridge Split VAP L=Licensed; M=Mesh, U=Up

 

You can find more information about HA in the Support Knowledge base site and the User guide.

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Controller-Based-WLANs/How-does-high-availability-fast-failover-feature-work-and-how-to/ta-p/177468

Thanks,
Abilash (ACCP, CWSP, CWAP, CWDP)
(Above answer is based on my knowledge and NOT an official statement from Aruba)
[Hit Kudos if my reply helps. ]
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Why are some of my APs on 7210 controller flagged as on Standby Mode.

By the way:

 

Is this a bug?:

 

(aruba-master) #show ap database local long flags s
No flag present

(aruba-master) #show ap database local long | include " 2s"
APAC-PasilloNorte.Nivel-1.Edificio-L7.HMO Grupo-Normal 225 1.2.4.30 Up 9d:21h:50m:5s 2s 1.2.5.150 0.0.0.0 Xc:Xc:X2:X0:Xc:Xe XXX0X0X7X N/A N/A N/A

(aruba-master) #

 

List AP by flag are listed but "s" (lowercase) not!!  ;-)

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,636
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Why are some of my APs on 7210 controller flagged as on Standby Mode.

Do you have HA fast failover enabled? Standby means that the controller
you're on is the standby/failover controller for that AP.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Why are some of my APs on 7210 controller flagged as on Standby Mode.

No I don´t.  I use LACP (two wires on same AP) and just one controller (master) without backup controller....

 

Sorry... just asking about the AP is not listed with similar flag (lowercase) :) and this just because I search the "s flag"...  ;-)

 

Any way: Do i found another bug? :-)

Best regards.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: