Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

convert AP93 to Remote AP

Hi All,

what is the correct procedure to convert an AP93 to a Remote-AP? We want to deploy an Aruba3200 whit some APs at the headquarter and six others AP93 at a branch as Remote-AP.

The Headquarter deployment is workink ok, but with APs at the branch we have some issues.

Could some expert refresh me the correct procedure to deploy AP93 as Remote-AP?

 

Thanks,

 

Massimo

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
MVP
Posts: 4,310
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: convert AP93 to Remote AP

 

Console into the AP and stop the booting process and the type the following:

 

>remote_ap=1

>save

>boot

 

On the controller you need to add that mac address to the RAP whitelist 

 

2014-02-20 09_26_42-Switch General Configuration.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: convert AP93 to Remote AP

Ok, but if the APs are already installed in the branch and I'm not be able to access the AP's console?

The APs have the pubblic IP of the controller as master and server IP, but they are still CAP. They contact the Controller (I see the APs on the "shoe ap database" with the public IP of the branch) but they continuos reboot, so I don't have the possibility to change them to RAP on the AP Installation page.
The APs have always the flags "ID".

 

There is a way to convert branch APs in Remote-AP if we haven't physical access to APs?

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
MVP
Posts: 4,310
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: convert AP93 to Remote AP

 

What you could do is increase the bootstrap threshold from 8 to 25 in the ap system-profile and see if that helps since the AP is having a tough time reaching the controller 

 

2014-02-20 10_02_03-AP Group.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: convert AP93 to Remote AP

I tried to change the bootstrap threshold up to 50 but the things don't change. The branch APs uptime become too long but the APs don't seem to respond to commands from "AP Installation" page of controller, when I try to set them as Remote-AP.

 

Wich can be the reason?

 

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
MVP
Posts: 4,310
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: convert AP93 to Remote AP

 

Unfortunately you can't set that command remotely it has to be done through the AP console

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: convert AP93 to Remote AP

Hi Victor,

we go to the customer branch site today and I want to tell you that the CLI command "remote_ap=1" that you have suggested work fine! We do this command on every AP from the console port and now the APs are Remote-AP connected to the Controller.

 

Thanks for the support! :smileywink:

 

Massimo

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
MVP
Posts: 4,310
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: convert AP93 to Remote AP

 

Nice!!!

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: