Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

unable to provision ap 65's

Hi all,  new controllers running a mixture of AP65's 70's 105's all good.   Trying to provision unused, out of box 65's without success, any ideas ??  I dont have a SOE adapter so cant see the boot process, new 105's no problem....

 

Cheers

ACMA/ACMP
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,990
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

What version of ArubaOS? We're those access points used before?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

Colin, believe it or not they are new/unused,  version 6.3, have maybe a couple of hundred 65's that were on old controller, just the new ones I cant see...  

ACMA/ACMP
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,990
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

If the AP65s were not used, they need to first be connected to a controller on the latest 5.x, before being connected to 6.x. New Aruba 65s had a limit on the size of the image they could download and the newest 5.x corrects this.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

Colin, your a star, luckily had the old controller to hook them upto, many thanks.

ACMA/ACMP
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

Hi Colin, was all looking good as they came up on old controller, connected to new and they still seem to be recycling ?  any ideas ??

ACMA/ACMP
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

With the 65 on the 5.x controller, you may need to do an apflash all backup-partition.

 

Take a look at the command in the CLI guide.

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,990
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Controller-Based-WLANs/How-do-I-bring-a-remote-AP-up-on-ArubaOS-6-x-code-if-the-default/ta-p/181318

 

Try the solution above.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

Re: unable to provision ap 65's

Thanks for all the help, turns out the 65's would not get a LAN provided DHCP address ??  had to manually assign using an old controller, connect to new controller, let 65's flash 6.3 code then change back to DHCP and all good.

 

Very bizzare.

 

 

ACMA/ACMP
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: