Wireless Access

last person joined: an hour ago 

Access network design for branch, remote, outdoor and campus locations with Aruba access points, and mobility controllers.
Expand all | Collapse all

LAG/LACP on Outdoor 375 & 377 using Copper SFP

  • 1.  LAG/LACP on Outdoor 375 & 377 using Copper SFP

    Posted Jun 26, 2018 02:57 PM

    I am using the 370 series APs and want to plug in 2 cables to the AP.  As there is a GbE copper port and an SFP port, I wanted to put the other cable into the SFP port and turn on lacp ("lacp enable").

     

    Two questions with this:

    1. Is there an SFP that will work for copper GbE in this instance? The ordering guide only includes fiber ones

    2. Will LAG/LACP work on these two ports in this fashion? I would imagine so, but just want to confirm.

     

    Thanks!!

     

    From the ordering guide:

    - Q8N52A SFP-LX Extended Temperature 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm LC Connector Pluggable GbE XCVR

    - Q8N53A SFP-SX Extended Temperature 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm LC Connector Pluggable GbE XCVR

    - And the Q8N54A strain relief/connector gland kit which should be purchased in tandem.



  • 2.  RE: LAG/LACP on Outdoor 375 & 377 using Copper SFP

    Posted Jun 27, 2018 10:41 AM

    Does someone from Aruba know if LAG/LACP will work between the two ports on a 370-series AP?

    If so, are there recommended copper 1GbE SFP's for these?



  • 3.  RE: LAG/LACP on Outdoor 375 & 377 using Copper SFP

    Posted Nov 12, 2018 06:23 PM

    Hi RYH

    From 8.3 it is supported.



  • 4.  RE: LAG/LACP on Outdoor 375 & 377 using Copper SFP

    Posted Nov 13, 2018 11:08 PM

    Note there are no copper GBICs for the 37x or 318 APs. Only the extended range Single and Multimode fiber.