Wired Intelligent Edge

 View Only
last person joined: 3 days ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

Aruba CX 6300 10G SFP Compatability

This thread has been viewed 16 times
  • 1.  Aruba CX 6300 10G SFP Compatability

    Posted Feb 01, 2023 01:53 AM
    Hi,
    I am currenlty deploying a fleet of aruba cx 6300 switches.

    When i try to connect a 10G LMR SFP Module, it says incompatible interface. And from reading i have found out that LMR SFPs are not compatible and need aditional modules to be used with CX 6300.

    So, would you please recommend me what the additional products that i need to make this SFP work, or if there are any commands that i can run to make it compatible if there are any?.

    Thanks


  • 2.  RE: Aruba CX 6300 10G SFP Compatability

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Feb 01, 2023 02:06 AM
    There are only two 6300 switch that supports LRM transceivers and thats R8S90A and R8S92A

    ------------------------------
    If my post was useful accept solution and/or give kudos.
    Any opinions expressed here are solely my own and not necessarily that of HPE or Aruba.
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: Aruba CX 6300 10G SFP Compatability

    Posted Feb 01, 2023 02:39 AM
    Thank you,
    is there additional module that i can buy to make it work?


  • 4.  RE: Aruba CX 6300 10G SFP Compatability

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Feb 01, 2023 03:52 AM
    Aruba does not provide any module.
    You can search the Internet for Media Converters
    Here is  the option that could work

    https://www.perle.com/products/media-converters/10-gigabit-standalone-rate-converter.shtml

    ------------------------------
    If my post was useful accept solution and/or give kudos.
    Any opinions expressed here are solely my own and not necessarily that of HPE or Aruba.
    ------------------------------



  • 5.  RE: Aruba CX 6300 10G SFP Compatability

    Posted Feb 01, 2023 09:33 AM
    >So, would you please recommend me what the additional products that i need to make this SFP work, or if there are any commands that i can run to make it compatible if there are any?.

    Your solution here is either be to use media converters as @ariyap suggested, (which you should avoid--using media converters in context like this should be a last resort)) or, if your runs are short enough, use J9150A/D/E 10GBase-SR SFPs, or, if your runs are too long, to pull single mode fiber and use J9151A/D/E SFPs.  No switch commands are going to help you here, the problem is that the switches lack the hardware to drive LRM optics.