Wired Intelligent Edge

 View Only
last person joined: 2 days ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

This thread has been viewed 84 times
  • 1.  New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Sep 26, 2022 01:19 AM

    Pleased to announce the publication of the Edition 12 of the ArubaOS CX and AOS-Switch Transceiver Guide.
    This is Edition 12, published Sept 2022.
    See the chapter titled "Updates to this edition" for a summary of the changes.

    Please find the official guide on our asp.arubanetworks.com site, using this link.

                         (Software and Documents / Switches/ search for "Transceivers")
    Avoid searching for this guide on Google, as it will return outdated editions.

    This edition covers support up to the AOS-CX 10.10 and 10.09.10xx releases

    This Edition now covers the new models of the 6300 introduced on Aug 15, 2022, along with the 50G SR optical xcvrs.

    (BTW: the new 9300-32D switch and new 400G xcvrs and AOCs and 200G AOCs will be covered in the upcoming Edition 13 -- ETA End of October, 2022)

    ------------------------------
    Ed Kurata, Aruba Sr. Product Line Manager,
    Switching , Transceivers, Accessories, Power, and other things
    Roseville CA, USA
    ------------------------------



  • 2.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    Posted Sep 26, 2022 07:34 AM
    ************ Special Notice**********

    Can also on the previous and current publications,
    Please Include also mention 10Gtek  there also great for
    Aruba 10G ports as well....

    thank you

    Cert Seeker


  • 3.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    Posted Sep 26, 2022 12:57 PM
    @cert seeker, Aruba is not ever going to mention 3rd party optics in its transceiver guides as those optics are, by definition, unsupported.​


  • 4.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Oct 05, 2022 10:10 PM
    There is a section in the Guide addressing the "UT-Mode" Unsupported Transceiver mode.
    Please find it in the 1st chapter.

    ------------------------------
    Ed Kurata, Aruba Sr. Product Line Manager,
    Switching , Transceivers, Accessories, Power, and other things
    Roseville CA, USA
    ------------------------------



  • 5.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    Posted Oct 11, 2022 03:30 AM

    Hi.

    Just skimmed through edition 12 documents, but did not manage to find information about module "R9B63A Aruba 100G QSFP28 LC FR1 2km SMF Transceiver" (maybe I just missed it?)

    Special interest if this module is supported in 8360?

    -Roy



    ------------------------------
    Roy Lillqvist | ACSX #1421 | CCIE(RS) #38597
    ------------------------------



  • 6.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    MVP GURU
    Posted Oct 12, 2022 06:36 AM
    Hi Roy, it seems that R9B63A is mentioned only in relationship with Aruba CX 9300...


  • 7.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    Posted Oct 12, 2022 07:34 AM
    Hi parnassus,

    Yes, 9300 is the only product I have seen mentioned together with this module.

    If I have understood it right, this module is "100GBASE-FR1" (quite new standard)?
    Just wondering if there is some reason it should not work with 8360? Or is it simply not mentioned in documents because it is quite new product?

    (Compared to other 100G QSFP28 modules, one advantage of R9B63A would be it's price)

    ------------------------------
    Roy Lillqvist | ACSX #1421 | CCIE(RS) #38597
    ------------------------------



  • 8.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    MVP GURU
    Posted Oct 12, 2022 09:01 AM
    It is also mentioned inside the Corning 400G Cabling for Aruba QSFP-DD Reference Guide (LAN-2991-AEN of June 2022) which, again, seems tied specifically to the new Aruba CX 9300.

    But...looking at latest Aruba CX 8360 QuickSpecs (Edition 12 03-10-2022) the R9B63A is listed among available options...and it means it is supported, maybe you just need to wait for an updated edition of the Aruba Transceivers and DACs Guide to see it finally mentioned.

    Looking better, other than with Aruba CX 9300 and Aruba CX 8360, it is referenced also on Aruba CX 10000, Aruba CX 8360 v2 and Aruba 8325 QuickSpecs.


  • 9.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    Posted Oct 12, 2022 09:50 AM
    Thanks parnassus!

    I have used to check the suitability from the Transceiver guide, but now it seems that the guide is updated with a delay/is not complete(?)
    Better to start checking supported transceivers also from  QuickSpecs :-)


    ------------------------------
    Roy Lillqvist | ACSX #1421 | CCIE(RS) #38597
    ------------------------------



  • 10.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    MVP GURU
    Posted Oct 12, 2022 10:09 AM
    Well consider that HPE/Aruba QuickSpecs are generally updated frequently and are very Switch specific while the Aruba Transceivers/DACs Guide has a longer update release cycle (on the other hand, it contains a lot of information about a multitude of Switch series so the mass of information provided is quite different comparted to QuickSpecs)...but, I agree with you, QuickSpecs should be the (or at least "a") primary source of reference to understand what is currently supported and what is not.


  • 11.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Oct 12, 2022 01:50 PM
    As I had said in my original announcement of Edition 12 of the XCVR Guide,
    "(BTW: the new 9300-32D switch and new 400G xcvrs and AOCs and 200G AOCs will be covered in the upcoming Edition 13 -- ETA End of October, 2022)"

    And the FR1 100G 2km QSFP28 xcvr will also be covered there, and noted that it is supported in the 8325, 8360 and 6400 series QSFP28 ports.
    FR1 is an optical technology that over SMF can connect up to 2km.

    For the 9300, when a eDR4 QSFP56-DD xcvr is OPTICALLY split into 4xLC connections (SMF again), each of those links connect to an FR1.
    The FR1 is NOT the same as a 100G LR4 nor a CWDM4 optic -- they use different wavelengths and 'channels'.

    This picture should move this conversation forward a bit.

    More will be disclosed in Edition 13 of the guide.



    ------------------------------
    Ed Kurata, Aruba Sr. Product Line Manager,
    Switching , Transceivers, Accessories, Power, and other things
    Roseville CA, USA
    ------------------------------



  • 12.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    MVP GURU
    Posted Oct 12, 2022 05:44 PM
    Very interesting Ed, thank you for pointing this out and clarifying our doubts!
    For the records - as of today - the latest Aruba 6400's QuickSpecs available (Edition 16, 03-10-2022), differently by the others of Aruba CX 10000, 9300, 8360 and 8325 all very recently published, doesn't list the discussed R9B63A transceiver among those 100G supported, yet.
    Maybe it's going to be added in a upcoming (Aruba 6400) QuickSpecs edition.





  • 13.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    Posted Oct 13, 2022 03:15 AM
    Hi EdKurata,

    Thanks about the clarifications!

    Just to double check (since 100GBASE-FR1 is a new module/standard to me):

    Found this when searching info regarding 100GBASE-FR1:
    "Transceivers using this specification use 100G PAM4 signaling at 100G per wavelength"

    You presented use case where 100GBASE-FR1 is used with 400G splitter,
    and mentioned "The FR1 is NOT the same as a 100G LR4 nor a CWDM4 optic -- they use different wavelengths and 'channels'."

    But for sure these modules can be use to form "normal" 100G link "100GBASE-FR1 <-> 100GBASE-FR1"?
    (just to make it sure before ordering items :-))

    -Roy


    ------------------------------
    Roy Lillqvist | ACSX #1421 | CCIE(RS) #38597
    ------------------------------



  • 14.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Oct 13, 2022 01:10 PM

    You're getting it;
    Just as you're probably aware that a 40G SR4 can be split into 4 separate 10G SR connections, and a 100G SR4 split into 4 x 25G SR links,
    the 400G DR4 (and the eDR4 is just a bit longer reach for 2km) connects to 4 separate FR1 because the split links are of the same technology.
    Remember too,  eDR4 <==> 4x FR1 are SMF (singlemode Fiber) connections. 

    We don't YET have a MMF 400G SR8 xcvr...  and know that one uses an MPO16 connector (see the Corning Guide for examples of MPO12 vs MPO16 connectors).

    That's why I pointed out that FR1 is NOT compatible with 100G LR4;  FR1 uses 2 lambdas per fiber, because it's really a 25G frequency, but since it's PAM4, it transmits 2 bits per transition.

    BTW: as i mentioned before about not having the 9300 and related interconnects not YET in the XCVR Guide,  so too the availability of the new QSFP28 products won't be enabled for the 6400 until we get the CX 10.11 release (ETA Nov). 

    That Nov CX 10.11 also enables regular QSFP28 product on the 9300; we released the 9300 starting in Aug for only the interconnects listed on the Datasheet.  There will be an update to include the 100G QSFP28, and 40G QSFP+ products with 10.11. 



    ------------------------------
    Ed Kurata, Aruba Sr. Product Line Manager,
    Switching , Transceivers, Accessories, Power, and other things
    Roseville CA, USA
    ------------------------------



  • 15.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted 25 days ago

    Roy,  confirming your thinking:  YES a 100G FR1 optic can indeed be used to create a 100G Link, and given it's a 2km optic, is significantly less expensive than a 100G LR4.
    Both technologies use only 2 of SMF; LR4 puts 4 wavelengths over each of the fibers, creating the 4x25G streams to get to 100G bandwidth;
    FR1 uses 2 wavelengths of 2x25G PAM4 so it results in 2x50G bandwidth on each fiber, and that's your 100G link.

    FR1 = 2 lambda           LR4 (and ERL4) use 4 lambda

    so you see how they are not compatible to connect to each other.
    The splitting (optically) of the 400G DR4/eDR4 uses 8 channels of 2x25G_PAM4(i.e. 2x50G bandwidth,  8 channels * 50 = 400G) 

    Note the 400G eDR4 uses a regular MPO12 connector(only 8 are used), but this time, it's SMF and each set of 2 fibers = 100G bandwidth and compatible with a 2-fiber FR1 optic up to 2km away. 



    ------------------------------
    Ed Kurata, Aruba Sr. Product Line Manager,
    Switching , Transceivers, Accessories, Power, and other things
    Roseville CA, USA
    ------------------------------



  • 16.  RE: New ArubaOS CX and Switch Transceiver Guide (Edition 12)

    Posted 23 days ago
    Thanks Ed for the confirmation. (I already dared to order the modules a couple of weeks ago :-))

    ------------------------------
    Roy Lillqvist | ACSX #1421 | CCIE(RS) #38597
    ------------------------------