Wired Intelligent Edge

 View Only
last person joined: 2 days ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the HPE Aruba Networking Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of your switching devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile-first solution
Expand all | Collapse all

Switch 6300M stacking.

This thread has been viewed 9 times
  • 1.  Switch 6300M stacking.

    Posted Nov 29, 2023 02:32 PM

    Can we stack 6300 switch using on transceivers/ fiber? I didn,t order stack cable.



  • 2.  RE: Switch 6300M stacking.

    MVP GURU
    Posted Nov 30, 2023 05:31 AM

    Yes, why not? provided that you follow the VSF Guide for setting up the Aruba CX 6300 VSF stack and you use original Aruba SFP+ Transceiver (here I am implying that you are going to use original Aruba SFP+ Short Range (SR) LC Transceivers and certified OM3/OM4 MM Fiber Optic patch cables to setup the required VSF Links based on 10Gbps throughput - as the bare minimum - in substiturion of Aruba 10G DACs). It's going to work as you expect even without the usage of cheaper Aruba 10G DACs.




  • 3.  RE: Switch 6300M stacking.

    Posted Nov 30, 2023 05:34 AM
    Thank you for feedback