Wired Intelligent Edge (Campus Switching and Routing)

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor

JL563A & HPE/Aruba 2920 Switch Compatibility

Hello,

 

I've got an urgent need to utilize a copper-based 10GbE connection.  I've currently got a pair of 2920 switches installed with 2-port SFP+ expansion modules.  I've found on several websites where the JL563A SFP+ works with these 2920 switches.  I believe that the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX Transceiver guide also states that the part is compatible with the switch.  However, I could be misreading that guide.


Can anyone confirm whether this JL563A RJ45 SFP+ works with the 2920 switch or not?

 

Thank you for your help!


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
New Contributor

Re: JL563A & HPE/Aruba 2920 Switch Compatibility

Thanks to both of you for your answers.  Unfortunately, my requirement was that I use an Aruba 2920 switch.  I already had one module with both SFP+'s in use with 10 GB fiber transceivers.  I also had the second module installed with one SFP+ port in use by a fiber transceiver, leaving only the option to use a 10GB SFP transceiver -- which Aruba/HPE has seemingly decided to create as an supported option for this switch.

 

Aruba/HPE have numerous gaps in coverage for both SFP/SFP+ transceivers and switch models that end up having to be filled by use of Cisco, Juniper and other network vendors. 

 

In the end, I found that an unsupported by HPE/Aruba option would be to use a third party 10GbE RJ45 transceiver.  This solution has worked perfectly and is a tiny fraction of the cost of the HPE/Aruba branded transceivers - of which I would have bought and used happily enough had the option existed.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor I

Re: JL563A & HPE/Aruba 2920 Switch Compatibility

Hello!

 

The 2920 plattform ist arubaOS based not arubaOS-CX.


In the arubaOS portfolio, only 1 GBE Cat5e transceivers will be supported (J8177D on 2540 and above, as far as I know).

 

The J563A will be available for 8320 series and above.

 

  

Best regards/Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Matthias
Highlighted
MVP Guru

Re: JL563A & HPE/Aruba 2920 Switch Compatibility

Hi,

Sruba 2920 Switch series doesn't support and hasn't ever supported JL563A SFP+ RJ45 Transceiver (as reference read what was discussed here: https://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Wired-Intelligent-Edge-Campus/JL563A-Transceiver-Support-in-8320/td-p/489224).

That said if you need RJ45 10Gbps connectivity (through Cat.6A cabling) on Aruba 2920 you should use J9732A two RJ45 10GBASE-T ports Module...or, if maximum distance and peer compatibility shortcomings aren't a stopper for you, use supported SFP+ to SFP+ DACs cables (1, 3 or 7 meters long).

In any case check Aruba 2920 Switch series QuickSpecs to understand what options are supported.
Highlighted
New Contributor

Re: JL563A & HPE/Aruba 2920 Switch Compatibility

Thanks to both of you for your answers.  Unfortunately, my requirement was that I use an Aruba 2920 switch.  I already had one module with both SFP+'s in use with 10 GB fiber transceivers.  I also had the second module installed with one SFP+ port in use by a fiber transceiver, leaving only the option to use a 10GB SFP transceiver -- which Aruba/HPE has seemingly decided to create as an supported option for this switch.

 

Aruba/HPE have numerous gaps in coverage for both SFP/SFP+ transceivers and switch models that end up having to be filled by use of Cisco, Juniper and other network vendors. 

 

In the end, I found that an unsupported by HPE/Aruba option would be to use a third party 10GbE RJ45 transceiver.  This solution has worked perfectly and is a tiny fraction of the cost of the HPE/Aruba branded transceivers - of which I would have bought and used happily enough had the option existed.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor I

Re: JL563A & HPE/Aruba 2920 Switch Compatibility

Hello!

 

Yes, to use 3rd party transceivers is an option.
You have to keep in mind, that there is no guarantee that they will work.

 

ARUBAOS-SWITCH UNSUPPORTED TRANSCEIVER GUIDE V2.pdf 


But they do in most cases.
I also use 3rd party transceiver for customers with "special" needs.
For example, there were no original BiDi transceivers available or transceivers which offers 1 GB speed on multi modes fibers with 2 km (1.24 miles) and more - in such cases are 3rd party transceivers usefully.


(There are also 3rd party transceivers existing which are coded with aruba partnumbers, they dont need the unsupported transceiver activation - but also not supported)

 

Best regards/Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Matthias
Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: